Bridgestone Tyres

Privacy

Company Information

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
1.1 The Bridgestone Australia Ltd Group of Companies (Bridgestone) has a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act) and the guidelines and policies of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how Bridgestone collects, uses and manages personal information.

1.2 “personal information” means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individuals identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable. Bridgestone views the privacy of personal information as an important issue.

1.3 In making this Privacy Policy, Bridgestone does so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

2. Manner and purpose of collection of personal information
2.1 Bridgestone will only collect personal information that is directly related to and necessary for our dealings with you. The type of information Bridgestone collects includes, but may not be limited to information you provide to us at our request, your name and address and, when you use our web site, your domain name, e-mail address, and information on what pages you access.

2.2 Bridgestone will only use your personal information for a purpose to which the information is relevant unless:
• you have consented to us using your personal information for other purposes; or
• its use for another purpose is required or permitted by law.

3. Accuracy and completeness of personal information
3.1 While Bridgestone will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date and complete, Bridgestone will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.

3.2 Bridgestone relies on the personal information provided by you. Bridgestone will not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information it obtains from you or other persons.

3.3 You should provide Bridgestone with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

3.4 In some instances, the personal information held by Bridgestone about you may incorporate or summarise views, guidelines or recommendations of third parties. Bridgestone will endeavour to assemble and record such personal information in good faith, but cannot guarantee that it will necessarily involve a considered review of the information.

4. Distribution of your personal information
4.1 Bridgestone does not permit the personal information it holds to be distributed to third parties unless:
• you have consented or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or
• Bridgestone is required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

5. Accessing your personal information
5.1 If you wish to access your personal information held by Bridgestone, or complain about possible breaches of privacy, you should direct enquiries to:

Privacy Officer
Bridgestone Australia Ltd.
Level 1, 196 Greenhill Road
Eastwood SA 5063
Facsimile No: (08) 8206 0211
E-mail address: headoffice@bsal.com.au

5.2 The Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with your inquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.

6. Variation of Privacy Policy
Bridgestone may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Bridgestone Australia Ltd.
Group of Companies.
Bridgestone Australia Ltd. (ACN 007 516 841)
Bandag Manufacturing Pty. Limited (ACN 000 520 687)
Blackstone Properties Pty. Ltd. (ACN 008 568 858)
Quality Tyre Sales Pty. Ltd. (ACN 008 678 377)
Redstone Properties Pty. Ltd. (ACN 008 585 706)
Whitestone Properties Pty. Ltd. (ACN 007 955 142)


 

Copyright Bridgestone Australia Ltd. 2016